Photo Gallery Sales admin archives activities Whats New Information
 Archives  Education  Information

Rail Heritage WA Archive Photo Gallery

A picture tells a thousand words - and in historical research,
a picture may often show something for which no words have been written.

Rail Heritage WA has collected photographs and images over many years and these are available for research purposes thanks to the assistance of Lotterywest.
Please contact our archivist if you would like full size images or more information:

Home Login Album Page 1 Album Page 2 Album Page 3 Album Page 4 Album Page 5 Album Page 6 Album Page 7 Search Trial Search
Home > print_P22801-P23000

P22821.jpg
P2282117 viewsXA class 1414 on oil train comprising tanker wagons and van, points, Golden Gate, B line, front and side view
P22822.jpg
P2282220 viewsXA class 1414 on oil train comprising tanker wagons and van, points, trackside shed, Golden Gate, B line, front and side view
P22823.jpg
P2282320 viewsXA class 1403 on No 191 goods to Leonora, departing Kalgoorlie, platforms, canopies, station nameboard, KL line, front and side view
P22824.jpg
P2282448 viewsXA class 1405 on Australian Railway Historical Society Reso special, driver Hawke and fireman Morris, station building, platform, sightseers, Comet Vale, KL line, side and front view
P22825.jpg
P2282532 viewsXA class 1406 on No 9 goods, after heavy hail storm, Croesus, B line, side and front view
P22826.jpg
P2282616 viewsXB class 1020 "Jargurdi" on weekly goods service from Kalgoorlie to Leonora, including ACL class carriage near brake van, at Malcolm, KL line, front and side view
P22827.jpg
P2282719 viewsX class 1029 "Muliarra", on a morning Rattler service, platform, overhead footbridge, signal, bracket signals, Midland Workshops station, ER line, front and side view
P22828.jpg
P2282818 viewsXA class 1409 "Unambal" and XA class 1403 "Wanbiri", double heading Australian Railway Historical Society Great Southern Reso tour train, at photo stop between Lake Grace and Newdegate, WLG line, front and side view
P22829.jpg
P2282916 viewsXB class 1020 "Jargurdi" on weekly return goods service to Kalgoorlie, including ACL class carriage, freezer wagon, at Leonora, KL line, front and side view
P22830.jpg
P2283017 viewsXB class 1020 "Jargurdi", on weekly goods service from Kalgoorlie to Leonora, including ACL class carriage, shunting wagons at Menzies, station building, platform, points, point lever, Menzies, KL line, front and side view
P22831.jpg
P2283113 viewsX class diesel loco, V class steam loco double heading goods train, Swan View, ER line, front and side view
P22832.jpg
P2283215 viewsX class diesel loco, V class steam loco double heading goods train, Swan View, ER line, side and front view
P22833.jpg
P2283312 viewsX class diesel on goods train, departing Albany, GSR line, side and front view
P22834.jpg
P2283413 viewsX class 1032 on goods train, departing Albany, GSR line, front and side view form elevated position
P22835.jpg
P2283518 viewsTank loco, X class diesel, on "Kalgoorlie Express" , water crane, water tower, signal, Chidlow, ER line, front and side view
P22836.jpg
P2283619 viewsTank loco, X class diesel, on "Kalgoorlie Express", Chidlow, ER line, front and side view
P22837.jpg
P2283711 viewsX class loco, on eastbound goods train, Merredin, EGR line, front and side view
P22838.jpg
P2283812 viewsX class loco with "Westland" nameboard, platform, station building, canopy, wagons, sheds, Kalgoorlie, EGR line, side and front view
P22839.jpg
P2283913 viewsX class 1009, on goods train, wagons, yard, Amery, GM line, front and side view
P22840.jpg
P2284014 viewsGroup photo, Management Officers Westrail Workshops Midland. Back row: R. Innes (F'man elect shop), C. Gallop (F'man boilermaker), E. Mildern (F'man turner), R. Butson (F'man R/S timber), W. Trembath (F'man diesel shop), R. Littlely (Works eng'r-car), G. Galvin (F'man painter), G. Williams (F'man coppersmith), B. Woods (F'man woodmill), R. Wadham (Works eng'r-loco), N. Bell (F'man w/shops yard). Front row seated: K. Jackson (F'man patternmaker), W. Vidler (F'man toolmaker), W. Maxwell (F'man fitter), E. Arblaster (Acme-works), N. Catchpole (F'man R/S metal), D. Stuart (F'man blacksmith), G. Bailey (F'man moulder), W. Massey (F'man track equip't).
200 files on 10 page(s) 2